PRIVACY POLICY

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Rubyberry Pty Ltd via the website located at www.rubyberry.com

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us at admin@rubyberry.com

If you choose to use Rubyberry, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that Rubyberry collects is used for providing and improving its website and service to its customers. Rubyberry will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and Purpose

We may collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We collect information about you and your company when you register for an account with us, create or modify your profile, use, access, or interact with our Website (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share content) Such content includes any personal information or other sensitive information that you choose to include.

  • Information we get from your use of our Website. We may collect information from the Website that you use and how you use it, like when you visit a website that uses our Website, or you view and interact with our content.

  • Log Data. Whenever you use the Website, in a case of an error on our Website, we collect data and information called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address when utilising the Website, the time and date of your use of the Website, and other statistics.

 

How we use your information

We may use the information we collect, including your personal information and transaction information, from our Website or otherwise through the conduct of our business for the following purposes:

  • for internal and Website-related purposes, such as to provide, maintain, protect, improve, and personalise our Website, to develop new ones and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rubyberry and our users;

  • to communicate with you in order to provide you with information we think may be useful or relevant to you;

  • to promote our Website and related material;

  • to enforce the Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use for use of our Website;

  • to monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Website and for marketing or advertising purposes or to offer you tailored content;

  • to investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorised access to or use of our Website, and other illegal or unusual activities;

  • when you contact us, to keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our Website, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements;

  • from cookies and other technologies, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Website;

  • disclosure of your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;

  • as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

To use the information we collect, we may require our systems to access, screen capture, store, video and/or scan your information. Where appropriate or required by data protection laws, we will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

The services offered by Rubyberry do not address children. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us and we will undertake the necessary actions to remove this personal information.

 

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our Website providers who assist us in operating Rubyberry. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

 

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) ("APP") and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Rubyberry is required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we’ll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.

Rubyberry may need to retain certain personal information after we cease providing you with products or Website to enforce our terms, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and/or for proper record keeping.

 

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our Website providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our servers via third party networks; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Transfer out of Australia

Rubyberry is hosted by Squarespace in the USA and is transferred out of Australia. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and/or the European Union. Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties. 

To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside of Australia or the European Union, or who will access the information from outside of Australia or the European Union, we will ensure that approved safeguards are in place to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and GDPR, such as the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or the EU/US Privacy Shield.

 

Complaints 

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section above, alternatively, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority such as in the European Union and the European Free Trade Area can be accessed here or the Office of the Information Commissioner (Australia).

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Rubyberry may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. Rubyberry will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and providing you with an email update if you are an account holder. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

End of Privacy Policy